U.S. flag
[…] Provides that the Secretary is authorized and directed to conduct a comprehensive exploratory program designed to obtain sufficient data and information to evaluate the extent, location, and potential for developing the known recoverable coal resources within the coal lands. The USGS provides data and information from coal research and field investigations, which are useful to the BLM to meet the requirements of the coal leasing program. Further, the Secretary, (Sec. 208–1(b)) through the USGS, "... is authorized to conduct seismic, geophysical, geochemical, or stratigraphic drilling, or to contract for or purchase the results of such exploratory activities from commercial or other sources which may be needed to implement the ..." exploratory program. 

The Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975 (EPCA) (P.L. 94–163, 89 Stat. 871, enacted December 22, 1975) 

The Act responded to the 1973 oil crisis by creating a comprehensive approach to federal energy policy.